Islington In Bloom winners

  • 15
  • Dec

See our photos from the award ceremony here

After all the digging, planting and pruning that’s taken place over the last six months, the winners of this year’s Islington In Bloom have finally been announced at a special award ceremony.

In what has been a record year, with a 60 per cent increase in entries on 2016, the competition has been tight and the standard as high as ever.

Caledonian Park Friends Garden was named Champion of Champions as well as winning Best Community Park, King Henry’s Walk Garden won the Pattenden Award, while Best Ward was won by Highbury East.

The competition’s most popular category, Best Front Garden, was won by Mark Gorman, while the Best Street was taken by Dee Candlin. Best Community Garden was won by Freightliners City Farm and Best Blooming Pub or Business was The Shakespeare’s Head pub.

The children’s poster competition was won by Daniella Del Valle Silva, a pupil at Highbury Quadrant Primary School.

The awards were presented by the Mayor of Islington Cllr Una O’Halloran at the Islington Assembly Hall.

She said: “It’s a pleasure to present the Islington In Bloom awards after all the hard work that’s gone into these gardens and green spaces. Congratulations to everyone who entered and thank you for taking part and helping to make our borough a more beautiful place.”

Islington is also competing in Britain In Bloom this year and will find out these results at the end of October.

Full list of winners

Best Street
1st – Dee Candlin
2nd – Hayley Robinson – Crayford Road Gardeners
3rd – Rachel Thomas & Boyd Crawford

Best Community Park
1st – Caledonian Park Friends Group
2nd – Penn Road Gardens
3rd – Barnard Park

Best Food Growing Area
1st – Frances Whitehouse – Pollard Close Allotment
2nd – Jos Boys – Highbury Quadrant
3rd – Arvon Road Community Garden – Arvon and Ronalds Road

See which businesses and organisations sponsored this year’s Islington In Bloom


Freightliners Farm, Best Community Garden

Best Community Garden
1st – Freightliners City Farm
2nd – Culpeper Community Garden
3rd – King Henry’s Walk Garden

Best Forgotten Corner
1st – Luciana O’Flaherty
2nd – Hannah Durham
3rd – Cynthia Locke

Best Blooming Pub or Business
1st – Stephen Mullin – The Shakespeare’s Head
2nd – Image tailors
3rd – Rebecca Eatough – Rotunda Bar and Restaurant

 


Noel Road, Best Tree Pit resize

Best Tree Pits
1st – Cosima Davies
2nd – Catriona Oliphant
3rd – Pamela Berham

Best Community Centre Garden
1st – Heather Stabler – St Luke’s Community Centre
2nd – Jennifer Potter (Revd) – Wesley’s Chapel and Leysian Mission
3rd – Carol Louvet – Holloway Neighbourhood Group Stress Project

Best Container Garden
1st – Ramsay, Ritchie & Darren Kirwin
2nd – Eileen Carnell
3rd – Les Swan

Best Estate
1st – Coltash Court
2nd – 28/30 Elia Street
3rd – Quaker Estate TMO

Best Front Garden
1st – Michael Gorman
2nd – Abigail Hercules
3rd – Martin Leman

Best Residential Communal Garden
1st – Richard, Ilidio, Sarah and Dave – Forrest Court Estate
2nd – Bevin Court
3rd – Wedmore Estate

 


Hargrave Primary School, Best Children's Planting

Best Children’s Planting
1st – Hargrave Park Primary School
2nd – Copenhagen Primary School
3rd – St Mark’s CE Primary School

(Discretionary Award) Best Entry in any category from a Housing Service Resident
1st – Michael Gorman
2nd – Dee Candlin
3rd – Sandra Heaney

(Discretionary Award) Best Entry in any category from a Partners Property Resident
1st – Pamela Berham
2nd – Frances Fay Davies
3rd – Francis Carroll

Children’s Poster Competition
Overall and 5-10 – Daniella Del Valle Silva, Highbury Quadrant Primary School
Under 5’s – Zara Asraf, Highbury Quadrant Primary School
Over 10’s – Shahida Kadir, Mount Carmel College

Champion of Champions
Caledonian Park Friends Garden

Pattenden Award
King Henry’s Walk